IN THIS SECTION

 

 

WORLD WAR I VETERANS

Pictured below are 84 of the 138 Ireton Area Veterans on our World War I list.  If you have photos of any of the veterans listed below the photo section, the Ireton Area Historical Society would greatly appreciate it if you would provide a copy to them (and will add it to this page).  If you have a military photo of anyone who is in civilian clothes in the photos, the IAHS would also appreciate a copy of that photo.  If you would like biographical information on any of these veterans please e-mail the IAHS (you are also welcome to submit additional biographical information).

 

Click a photo to start slideshow.

 

Scroll past the photos for the list of veterans for whom we do

not yet have photographs.

 

Helmuth Becker(1896-1955)U.S. ArmyHenry Benit1894-1957U.S. ArmyEdward Bertram (1896-1918)Iowa National Guard & U.S. ArmyDied in service from Spanish InfluenzaW. Franklin ("Frank") Bowden1893-1980U.S. ArmyThys (or Thijs) Broersma1895-1978U.S. ArmyEdward R. Brown (1888-1918)U.S. ArmyDied of wounds received in battleHerbert M. Brown (1897-1972)Co. K, 2nd Div., Iowa National GuardRainbow Division, U.S. ArmyLeRoy Chenhall(1891-1991)U.S. ArmyEmery M. Cox (1888-1918)U.S. ArmyDied of wounds received in battleFred Crist Dannenbring (1894-1918)U.S. ArmyDied of wounds received in battleGeorge De Groot(1890-1986)U.S. ArmyAlbert C. DeRaad(1895-1957)U.S. ArmyIra J. DeRaad(1895-1962)U.S. ArmyElmer Dittmer(1894-1932)U.S. NavyMartin Dykshorn1896-1969U.S. ArmyFred Eilers (1893-1956)Co. K, 2nd Div., Iowa National GuardRainbow Division, U.S. ArmyWill Eilers(1896-1977)U.S. ArmyHenry B. Eilts(1890-1957)U.S. ArmyEarnest E. Gandy1891-1964U.S. ArmyIsaac Goin(1879-1957)U.S. NavyCharles Heidbrink(1895-1975)U.S. NavyHenry Heidbrink(1887-1962)U.S. NavyOtto Heien(1898-1984)U.S. ArmyGeorge Hemmingson(1892-1983)U.S. ArmyAlbert Holtdorf(1895-1969)U.S. NavyClarence Holtdorf(1891-1983)U.S. NavyJacob Hoogland(1892-1949)U.S. ArmyFay ("Fuzzy") Houlton (1898-1966)Co. K, 2nd Div., Iowa National GuardRainbow Division, U.S. ArmyBertram Howard(1894-1978)U.S. ArmyHerman Hulshof(1893-1972)U.S. ArmyThys (or Thijs) Broersma1895-1978U.S. Army27Carl Jackson (1893-1918)U.S. ArmyDied in service of Spanish InfluenzaFred Jahn, Jr.(1888-1959)U.S. ArmyAndrew P. ("Kelly") Johnson(1895-1960)Iowa National Guard & U.S. ArmyGeorge A. Johnson(1891-1947)U.S. ArmyRobert S. Johnson (1891-1918)Lieutenant, U.S. Army (Civil Engineer)Died in service of Spanish InfluenzaAlvin S. Karr(1895-1969)U.S. ArmyH. Arthur Karr(1891-1950)U.S. ArmyWyram Knowlton(1894-1969)U.S. NavyDaniel W. Kuecker(1892-1963)U.S. ArmyWilliam Lean(1896-1988)U.S. ArmyWilliam Lehrman(1894-1978)U.S. ArmyJacob Levering (1896-1918)U.S. Army, Mexican Border Svc & WWIDied of wounds received in battleAlbert Lindenman(1891-1984)U.S. Army Fred J. Marienau(1893-1971)U.S. Army Dr. Thomas E. McCaughan(1870-1939)U.S. ArmyDr. Charles ("Bert") McCrory(1888-1921)U.S. ArmyWilliam Miller (1894-1951)Co. K, 2nd Div., Iowa National GuardRainbow Division, U.S. ArmyDelbert Mitchell(1894-1976)U.S. ArmyEdwin L. ("Jake") Morrison(1896-1977)U.S. ArmyBastian Muilenburg(1895-1981)U.S. ArmyErnest Mulder(1895-1989)U.S. ArmyMilmer Nash(1894-1935)Rainbow Division, U.S. ArmyAdolph J. Opdahl(1893-1969)U.S. Navy Spencer Plumb(1898-1978)U.S. Navy Charles Reid (1898-1940)Co.K, 2nd Div., Iowa National GuardRainbow Division, U.S. Army Rodney Lee Reid(1889-1944)U.S. Army Henry Renken(1891-1982)U.S. Army George H. Ricklefs (1895-1918)U.S. ArmyDied in service of Spanish Influenza John Herman Ricklefs(1890-1953)U.S. Army Wylie J. Satterlee (1899-1970)Co.K, 2nd Div., Iowa National GuardRainbow Division, U.S. ArmyOrville Glenn Satterlee(1899-1990)U.S. Army Ernest Schmidt(1893-1956)U.S. ArmyFred Schuette(1890-1979)U.S. ArmyHarry Sewick(1884-1973)U.S. ArmyThys (or Thijs) Broersma1895-1978U.S. Army62E. Vincent Story(1892-1930)U.S. ArmySwan Emil Swanson(1896-1973)U.S. ArmyJohn L. Swanson(1893-1958)U.S. ArmyFrank Taylor(1888-1968)U.S. ArmyRalph E. Tefft(1889-1970)U.S. ArmyRichard Terpstra(1896-1978)U.S. ArmyJ. Calvert Tiflord(1895-1968) William Van Corbach(1893-1978)U.S. ArmyOscar Vander Hamm(1894-1966)U.S. ArmyRobert Vander Hamm(1896-1938)U.S. ArmyHenry Van Dyke(1898-1958)U.S. ArmyEdward Van Engen(1892-1974)U.S. ArmyJohannas ("Joe") Van Ravenswaay(1895-1986)U.S. ArmyPeter Visser(1895-1980)U.S. ArmyOtis Wandling(1894-1987)U.S. ArmyClark Wells(1883-1964)U.S. ArmyEarl Sherman Wells(1889-1957)U.S. ArmyCharles Westra(1895-1970)U.S. Army<>84 - 84

 

LAST FIRST BIRTH/DEATH BRANCH OF SERVICE
Atwood Elmer 1888-1967 ARMY
Baack Carl W. 1893-1954 ARMY
Biemers Paul "Smoke" 1896-1946 ARMY
Black Eugene W. 1896-1986 ARMY
Carter George M. 1893-1940 ARMY
Degen Edward F. 1894-1987 ARMY
Dirks Herman 1890-1962 ARMY
Ehlers Carl H. 1892-1987 ARMY
Erickson Henry 1893-1979 ARMY
Erickson Michael 1895-1970 ARMY
Fablinger Benjamin H. 1888-1971 ARMY
Flood William Garner 1886-1948 NAVY
Foulk Frank 1868-1944 ARMY
Geuder William ("Willie") E 1890-1958 ARMY
Goin Isaac Newton ("Ike") 1879-1957 NAVY
Grau C. Vernon 1896-1982 ARMY
Greigg Robert D. 1892-1945 ARMY
Hahn George L. 1898-1981 Iowa Nat'l Guard & Rainbow Div, ARMY
Hanneman Albert A. 1892-1945 ARMY
Hilton Everett J. 1895-1929 ARMY
Hoekstra Andrew 1890-1954 ARMY
Irwin Malcom R. ("Bob") 1897-1987 ARMY
Johnson David 1896-1964 ARMY
Jones Arthur ("Sam") 1894-1973 NAVY
Jones William A. ("Jim") 1891-1957 ARMY
Long Thomas Leo 1894-1952 ARMY
Marienau Otto 1898-1966 Iowa Nat'l Guard & Rainbow Div, ARMY
Marienau Walter 1896-1965 Iowa Nat'l Guard & Rainbow Div, ARMY
Miller Oswald T. 1892-1952 (unknown)
Morrison George 1888-1952 163 Depot Brigade, ARMY
Muth Edward C. 1897-1963 ARMY
Muth Joseph John 1895-1971 ARMY
Paris Verner Shelby 1890-1966 (unknown)
Punt John William ("William") 1895-1975 ARMY
Pylman Fred J. 1895-1980 (unknown)
Richardson Joseph 1895-1992 NAVY
Richardson Millard 1896-1979 ARMY
Sawyer Alfred 1898-1937 Iowa Nat'l Guard & Rainbow Div, ARMY
Schuel Peter 1894-1976 ARMY
Searles John E. ("Jack") 1893-1971 ARMY
Searles Roy S. 1891-1952 ARMY
Shoemaker Edward 1891-1927 ARMY
Starks Jess 1897-1970 ARMY
Stegeman Dirk Edmund 1896-1971 ARMY
Summers Raymond A. 1888-1961 ARMY
Thomte Casper 1888-1918 ARMY; died of pneumonia in service in France
Tilford Carlos E. 1896-1977 ARMY
Tweedy Leonard 1895-1956 ARMY
Tweedy Linfred 1898-1948 Iowa Nat'l Guard &
Twillman Adoph 1896-1971 ARMY
Twillman Henry Markus 1889-1969 ARMY
Vacura Dominik 1895-1979 ARMY
VanAmstel John J. Ploos 1895-1979 ARMY

CITY OF IRETON  |  502 4th Street  |  Ireton, Iowa  51027  |  Phone: 712-278-2112  |  Fax: 712-278-2114  |  E-mail: cityofireton@mtcnet.net

IretonIA. com is a community website created and presented by the Ireton Area Historical Society. We invite Ireton residents, former residents and others with an interest in Ireton to submit photos and information. We'd love to hear from you! There are photo slideshows tucked throughout the site. For links to them all, just click on the "Slideshow Index" at the bottom of the page. Please let us know if you find any errors on the site or have trouble displaying any pages If asked, please be sure to click "Allow Blocked Content" so that pages display correctly.